Loading...

YAMAHA MOTOR FINANCE AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED ACN 101 928 670 (“YMF”) PRIVACY ACT DISCLOSURE

Personal Information

Yamaha Motor Finance Australia Pty Limited ACN 101 928 670 (“YMF”) may collect personal information from you. YMF will use, disclose and make accessible your personal information in accordance with its Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.

your name, sex, date of birth, current address and last two addresses, current or last known employer and driver’s licence number;
the fact that you have entered into or propose to enter into an agreement with YMF and the amount of credit that you have or will obtain in accordance with the agreement;
that you have drawn cheques for $100.00 or more which have been dishonoured more than once;
that court judgments and/or bankruptcy orders have been made against you;
that you are 60 days or more overdue in making a payment to YMF and that steps have been taken to recover all or any part of the money that you owe; and.
that, in YMF’s opinion, you have committed a serious credit infringement.
You authorise YMF to give to and seek credit reports and other information about your credit arrangements from:

credit providers named in any application by you or Agreement between you and YMF; and
any credit providers that may be named in a credit report issued by a credit reporting agency.
Your authorisation entitles YMF to exchange information about your credit worthiness, credit standing, credit history and credit capacity.

Use of your Personal Information

Credit reports and other personal information YMF obtains about you including your credit arrangements from a credit reporting agency or credit provider may be used by YMF for the following purposes:

to assess your application;
to collect payments that are overdue;
to notify a credit provider if you breach an agreement with YMF;
to exchange personal information with other credit providers as to the status of your account where you are in breach of a contract with a credit provider;
to assess your credit worthiness;
to allow a credit reporting agency to create a file about you;
to administer your account;
to monitor your performance or compliance under any agreement for sale or supply of goods or services connected to provision of credit by YMF;
any other purpose permitted or required by law.

People we may Exchange your Personal Information with

You authorise YMF to give to and seek personal information about you from:

any person or organisation named by you in the application or provided by you from time to time;
your proposed guarantor(s), consumer credit insurer(s) and mortgage insurer(s);
any of your guarantors, consumer credit insurers, mortgage insurers, introducers, consultants, brokers or any supplier of goods and services including suppliers of goods and services of which YMF is a linked credit provider;
YMF’s collection agents or an unrelated debt recovery organisation if you are in breach of any agreement with YMF; or
YMF’s related companies and organisations which service your account or any agreement you have with YMF.
You also authorise your accountant to release and disclose your financial information to YMF or its agents and you authorise government authorities which hold your drivers licence and/or motor vehicle registration information to confirm your address details to YMF or YMF’s authorised agents.

If you do not provide the information requested or do not give your authority for the use of the information, YMF may decline your application.

Marketing

You authorise YMF, its agents and contractors to use your personal information for marketing, planning and product development purposes by YMF or YMF’s related companies. You can request that you do not receive direct marketing communications.

Obtaining our Privacy Policy, Accessing and Updating Your Information

You can request a copy of YMF’s Privacy Policy or obtain access to or update your personal information by writing to “The Privacy Officer” at YMF’s address on this Privacy Act Authorisation or on your agreement with YMF.

Providing Personal Information about Others

If you provide personal information about another individual you agree that you will inform the individual that personal information about them has been supplied to YMF, why it has been provided and that they can contact YMF to obtain access to or update their personal information or get a copy of YMF’s Privacy Policy.

Continuing Consents and Authorities

YMF may use or disclose this information before, during or after the term of any agreement you have with YMF.

Subscribe Newsletter

Subscribe